What are the criteria for eligibility or requirements for the Streamlined Filing Compliance Procedures?

By November 8, 2018

While this is not intended to be a comprehensive list of criteria, the following conditions must be met in order to be eligible for the Streamlined Filing Compliance Procedures (for non-US residents):

(1) During at least one of the most recent three income tax years for which, the return due dates have passed, you must be present in a foreign country for at least 330 days and you have not have a permanent abode in the U.S.
(2) You must have income from foreign financial assets that have not been reported to U.S. income tax and you may have requirements for filing a report of foreign bank and financial accounts that you have not complied with.
(3) The non-compliance is not due to a willful conduct.

Aaron Fernandes

About Aaron Fernandes

Comment on this FAQ